Home / Outstanding Business Awards

OBA Award Nominations

Nominate A Business!

Do you, or perhaps someone you know, have an amazing story to tell? Do you know a business that you think deserves to be recognized and are doing great things in our region? Get them noticed by nominating them. We would love to tell their story.

Why Nominate A Local Business?

  • To encourage and reward entrepreneurship in our area
  • To recognize local leaders who provide a great place to work
  • To continue the encouraging trends of economic growth in the Saint John region
  • To provide leading companies with a way to say “thank you” to their team of employees

We want to make it easy for you to help us celebrate outstanding businesses in the Saint John region … they are the key to growth in our city and province! So think about the entrepreneurs and businesses you know - members and non-members - that are helping our community to grow and prosper.

Let’s celebrate the Saint John
region’s business community!

Please submit all nominations to Carole Cunningham, Events Manager at The Chamber. Nominations must include the name of the nominated business, the main contact at the business, and a current e-mail address and phone number for the nominee.

Or Nominate Yourself!

If you wish to follow through with your nomination, please advise contact us so a score sheet can be prepared in advance for the judges consideration as a finalist.

Email us now

Tell us your story!

An independent panel of judges will select finalists and winners from among nominees based on information provided.
You will receive a score in the following categories:

  • Sales
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Human Resources
  • and other achievements
  • Innovation
  • Marketing
  • Community Relations

Past Recipients

Select a Year

Big Heart Canaport LNG

Big Heart Imperial Theatre

View Video

Big Heart Award Greater Saint John Community Foundation

Big Heart Award The Irving Companies

Big Heart Award The United Way of Greater Saint John

Big Heart Award The Saint John YMCA-YWCA

Big Heart Award Carpenters Training Centre of NB Inc.

Big Heart Award Canaport LNG

View Video

Big Heart Award Key Industries

Big Heart Award Saint John Kiwanis Club

Big Heart Award Acadia Broadcasting (CHSJ / The Wave)

View Video

Big Heart Award Hestia House

Big Heart Award PALS (Partners Assisting Local Schools)

View Video

Big Heart Award P.R.O. Kids

View Video

Big Heart Award Romero House Soup Kitchen

Big Heart Award UNB Saint John Promise Partnership

View Video

Big Heart Award First Steps Housing

Business Excellence Homestar Inc

View Video

Business Excellence InteliSys Aviation Systems

View Video

Business Excellence MCL Construction Limited

View Video

Business Excellence Black's Transfer Ltd.

View Video

Business Excellence Award PCL & Eastern Packaging Ltd.

Business Excellence Award Baxter Foods

Business Excellence Award DMR Consulting Group

Business Excellence Award New North Media

Business Excellence Award Delta Brunswick Hotel

Business Excellence Award Xerox Canada Ltd.

Business Excellence Award Irving Oil Limited, Refining Division

Business Excellence Award Meridian Construction Inc.

Business Excellence Award Cendant Canada Inc.

Business Excellence Award CAA Maritimes Ltd.

Business Excellence Award Cooke Aquaculture Inc.

Business Excellence Award ADI Limited

Business Excellence Award CenterBeam, Inc.

Business Excellence Award East Point Inc.

Business Excellence Award Jacques Whitford Limited

Business Excellence Award Thandi

View Video

Business Excellence Award Fundy Region Solid Waste Commission

Business Excellence Award Dillon Consulting Limited

Business Excellence Award Bayview Trucks & Equipment Ltd

Business Excellence Award Innovatia

View Video

Business Excellence Award Stantec Consulting Limited

View Video

Business Excellence Award Commercial Properties

View Video

Business Excellence Award Base Engineering Inc.

Business Owner of the Year Bourque Manufacturing Ltd.

Business Owner of the Year Eastern Technical Services Ltd.

Business Strength & Resilience Award Lisa Hovey, Bill Gray, and Cindy Gray - The Zesty Lemon

View Video

Business Strength & Resilience Award Brent Harris - The Saint John Tool Library

View Video

Chair Award Bob Manning

Chair Award Gerry Pond

Chair Award Dalhousie Medicine New Brunswick

Chair Award Enterprise Saint John

Chair Award Credit Counselling Services of Atlantic Canada

View Video

Chair’s Award All Front Line & Essential Workers

View Video

Chair’s Award Key Industries

View Video

Chair’s Award Bird Construction

View Video

Chair’s Award YMCA of Greater Saint John

Chair’s Award Five Regional Mayors

Chair’s Award Atlantica Centre for Energy

Chair’s Award Business Community Anti-Poverty Initiative Inc.

Chairman’s Award Dr. Mary Eileen Travis

Chairs Award Area 506

View Video

Chairs Award New Brunswick Museum

View Video

Chairs Award Carole Cunningham

View Video

Chairs Award Jim Quinn & Port of Saint John

View Video

Community “Support Local” Award Acadia Broadcasting

View Video

Community “Support Local” Award J.D. Irving Limited

View Video

Community Champion Award John Jarvis, Grand Bay Home Hardware Tim Cochran, Cochrans Country Market Sean Fillmore, On the Vine

View Video

Community Hero Award Jeannette Arsenault

View Video

Developer Award Cooke Aquaculture

View Video

Developer Award Social Enterprise Hub

View Video

Developer Award Historica Developments

View Video

Emerging Enterprise Millennia Tea Inc.

View Video

Emerging Enterprise Breakout Saint John

View Video

Emerging Enterprise Downsizing Diva

View Video

Emerging Enterprise Fundy Sports & Tourism

View Video

Emerging Enterprise Award Impact Forensic Analysis

Emerging Enterprise Award CanSupply.com

Emerging Enterprise Award Media Planet

Emerging Enterprise Award Here Publishing Inc.

Emerging Enterprise Award National Leasing

Emerging Enterprise Award H.E.L.P. Educational Services

Emerging Enterprise Award Brovada Technologies Inc.

Emerging Enterprise Award Evolving Solutions

Emerging Enterprise Award Maritime Rescue and Medical Inc.

Emerging Enterprise Award Vision Coaching

Emerging Enterprise Award Saint John Tool Library

View Video

Emerging Enterprise Award Opera Bistro

Emerging Enterprise Award IBL – Clinic Server

Emerging Enterprise Award Go-Go Gymnastics

Emerging Enterprise Award Wise Cracks Foundation Repair Ltd

View Video

Emerging Enterprise Award Bonfire Communications Inc.

View Video

Enterprise Award Hemmings House Pictures

View Video

Entrepreneurial Achievement Taylor's Landscaping

View Video

Entrepreneurial Achievement Human Performance

View Video

Entrepreneurial Achievement Taste Of Egypt

View Video

Entrepreneurial Achievement River & Trail Outdoor Co.

View Video

Entrepreneurial Achievement Ecoheat

View Video

Entrepreneurial Achievement Revolution Strategy

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award Mitchell, McConnell Daniels Insurance Brokers Ltd.

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award Aquila Tours

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award The Brenan Group Ltd.

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award Maritime Aqua Service

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award Senior Watch Inc and Appleby’s Image Centre

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award Discount Car & Truck Rentals

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award Java Moose

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award Funeral Directors’ Choice

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award Eastern Collection Services Ltd.

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award Rent-A-Chef

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award Simply For Life

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award Fundy Engineering & Consulting Ltd.

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award Mariner Partners Inc.

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award Canadian Cable Systems Alliance Inc.

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award Lorneville Mechanical Contractors

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award Duke Creative Collective Inc.

View Video

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award The DPL Group

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award Kelson & Kelson

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award Punch Productions

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award Master Promotion Ltd

View Video

Entrepreneurial Achievement Award Colwell's

View Video

Excellence In Collaboration Award Heather Acker - ConnexionWorks

View Video

Front Line Hero Award Dale Esson - The Department of Health

View Video

Inspirational Leader Award Ralph Thomas - New Brunswick Black History Society

View Video

Large Business of the Year Moosehead Breweries Ltd.

Large Business of the Year Beattie Construction Services Ltd.

Large Business of the Year Gardner Electric Ltd.

Large Business of the Year The New Brunswick Telephone Company Ltd.

Outstanding Efforts & Initiative Award Nancy Tissington, Liam Freill & Andre Robichaud

View Video

Passion for Change Andre Robichaud & Liam Freill

View Video

Passion for Change Mike & Vanessa Duncan

View Video

Passion for Change Yennah Hurley - KV Youth Centre

View Video

Passion for Change ConnexionWorks

View Video

Passion for Change Gilliane Nadeau, Uncorked Wine Tours

Passion for Change Michelle Hooton (Bite By Michelle)

View Video

Passion for Change Award Jessika Smith of Luxury Tanning

President’s Award Philip Oland

President’s Award Pro Sports Organization

President’s Award Malcolm Somerville

President’s Award Imperial Theatre

President’s Award Pat Darrah

President’s Award Cruise Saint John’s Meet & Greet Committee

President’s Award The Irving companies

President’s Award University of New Brunswick Saint John & New Brunswick Community College – Saint John

President’s Award Lino Celeste

President’s Award Greater Saint John Roundtable on Primary Health Care

President’s Award Stephen D. MacMackin

Small Business of the Year Fundy Computer Services Ltd.

Small Business of the Year Hunter Marketing and Communications Ltd.

Small Business of the Year Thirtysomething Enterprises (The Body Shop)

Small Business of the Year Kelly Tire Services Ltd.

Small Business Owners Award Lingley Printing Company Limited

Small Business Owners Award Tabufile Atlantic Ltd.

Small Business Owners Award Pete’s Frootique & Mother Nature’s Pita Bakery

The Most Innovative Award Ray Gracewood - Area 506 Festival

View Video

Young Entrepreneur Job Burns - Busy Day Chef

View Video

Young Entrepreneur Kate Thompson

View Video

Young Entrepreneur Harrison Teed (Pristine Life Inc)

View Video

Young Entrepreneur Award Greg Hemmings, Hit! Media

Young Entrepreneur Award Tao Tao Liu, with the East Coast Chinese Newspaper

Young Entrepreneur Award Marc Robichaud & Leah Anderson

Young Entrepreneur Award Ji Li, HugoLee International Trade Ltd.

Young Entrepreneur Award Jenny Scott, Ambiance Day Spa Inc

Young Entrepreneur Award Jamie Galbraith (Galbraith Piano Services)

Young Entrepreneur Award Kiera Fraser (Je Suis Prest Boutique)

Young Entrepreneur Award Justin Barry

View Video

Young Entrepreneur Award Keith Brideau (Historica)

Young Entrepreneur Award Dave Wolpin (Kredl's/Wolpin Enterprises/Dave's Produce Packs)

Young Entrepreneur Award Sarah Jones (Jones Gallery)

View Video

Young Entrepreneur Award Mike Capson and Zack Spear of ICS Creative Agency